Welcome to Ashford & District RRC! Established since 1988 and based at Sandyacres Sports & Social Club in Ashford, we take part in road running, cross country and long-distance walking. Why not join us on a Tuesday or Thursday night from 7pm?

Tuesday night sessions have now reverted to 7pm but please don't arrive before 6:45pm as the gates will not be open. If arriving early please don't block the gate.


Ashford Summer Series 5k Friday 16th June 2017

Ashford Summer Series 5k Friday 16th June 2017

The club took the top 3 places in the latest Ashford Summer series 5k on Friday, with several runner’s producing personal best’s on the night.  Trevor Kay ran a season best time with his 1st place finish in 17m:41s, followed in by the fast improving Ryan Edwards, who lowered his personal best with a 2nd place finish in 18m:18s, and Chris Boyce in 3rd in a time of 18m:41s.  Paul Moses, just held off the challenge of Richard Baker to finish 5th in 18m:54s, with Baker running another personal best to finish 6th in 18m:55s,  Kevan James 11th in 19m:46s, Stun Nunn 19th with a personal best of 21m:20s, Brad Bunk 20th in 21m:28s and Becky Hodgson 36th in 31m:17s.

Ashford Summer Series 10k Friday 16th June 2017

In the Ashford Summer Series 10k on Friday, Rhian Shrimplin had an excellent race, finishing as the 1st lady finisher and 11th overall in 50m:08s, with Jaclyn Kay lowering her personal best to 52m:14s with her 15th place finish.

By Keith Haynes

Charing 10k Friday 9th June 2017

The club had a successful time at the Charing 10k on Friday night, with Cj Lattimer finishing in 3rd place, and the first 3 of the club’s runners combined times taking the team prize.  On a testing, hilly course, Lattimer ran a strong race to finish in a time of 37m:33s, with Paul Moses in 5th and 1st MV50 finishing in 40m:50s, Shane Dragwidge came home in 13th place in 43m:03s and Jonathan Wiles was 46th in 51m:11s.

Staplehurst 10k Sunday 11th June 2017

In very hot conditions, Kevan James led the club’s runners home at the Staplehurst 10k on Sunday.  James completed the fast course in 41st place in 41m:46s, with Stun Nunn finishing 89th in 45m:46s, Becky Hodgson finished in 1hr:05m:00s, and Julie Foster in 1hr:09m:03s.

Tenterden 5k and 10k Sunday 11th June 2017

Julius Sampson ran an excellent race at the Tenterden 10k to finish in 4th place in 41m:29s, with Christine Costiff 13th, 2nd lady and 1st WV50 in 48m:14s.  Connor Sampson finished 5th in a time of 21m:10s in the Tenterden 5k.

Bedgebury 10k Wednesday 7th June 2017

Jonny Wells finished in 3rd place in a time of 42m:33s at a tough off road Bedgebury 10k on Wednesday night.

By Keith Haynes

Inter Club East Kent Relays Minnis Bay Tuesday 30th May 2017

Inter Club East Kent Relays  Minnis Bay Tuesday 30th May 2017

At the latest round of the Inter Club East Kent relays at Minnis Bay,  the club once gain had a very large number of teams for the Men’s, Women’s and Junior team’s, who all produced some excellent performances.  The Senior Men’s  A team produced a first for the club with their 1st place finish, being the first time the club has won a senior men’s relay.  Trevor Kay ran the first leg on the 2.2 mile course in 12m:52s, Robert Latala, the quickest leg of the night in 11m:17s, Cj Lattimer in 12m:17s and Jon Pearce the final leg in 12m:10s, giving the team a combined time of 48m:36s, which was 14 seconds clear of the 2nd place Folkestone team.

 

Vitality London 10,000  Monday 29th May 2017

Bank Holiday Monday saw two of the club’s runners join 12,000 others on the start line for the Vitality London 10,000 race, which features a strong British field, with the race being held as the British 10k championship, this year’s winner being British Olympic track star, Andrew Butchart.  In very humid conditions around the Westminster looped course, which started on the Mall, Keith Haynes was first home for the club in 960th place, and 104th in his age category, in a time of 42m:33s, with Rod Kessack finishing in 1hr:06m:52s.

Ashford Parkrun  Saturday 3rd June 2017

Robert Latala was 1st home at the latest Ashford parkrun, finishing in a very impressive time of 16m:08s, with Scott Lynch running his quickest time of the year with his 4th place finish in 18m:47s, Dean Bracken close behind in 5th in 19m:03, Julius Sampson 7th in 19m:12s and Richard Archer ran a personal best finishing 12th in 19m:42s, Robert Carpenter 16th in 20m:21s, Rod Kessack in 23m:23s, Stu Nunn in 23m:59s. Simon Jackson in 25m:29s, Terry Sellen in 27m:22s, Sue Reader in 29m:44s and Julie Foster in 33m:21s.

Birkenhead Parkrun Saturday 3rd June 2017

At the Birkenhead Parkrun, John Fidge finished in 26m:47s, and Ann Fidge ran a personal best and 1st in her age category, finishing in 28m:10s.

By Keith Haynes

Folkestone 10k Sunday 28th May 2017

Robert Latala continued his excellent form in 2017, coming home 1st in the Folkestone 10k on Sunday.  After his excellent London Marathon club record last month, he held off the challenge of Charlie Brisley of Invicta East Kent to come home in 33m:13s, just 3 seconds ahead of Brisley in 2nd.  Trevor Kay was next in for the club with an impressive 13th place finish in 37m:20s, with Jonny Wells finishing 36th in 39m:47s, Kevan James 48th in 40m:52s, Stu Nunn recording a 3 minute personal best in 44m:43s and Brad Bunk coming home in 45m:19s.

Mark Carlton lowered his personal best to 46m:03s, Terry Sellen finished in 48m:17s, Rhian Shrimplin 1st lady for the club in 48m:26s, Matt Skipper in 52m:26s, Jaclyn Kay in 52m:54s, Sue Reader came home in 57m:25s, Julie Foster in 1hr:06m:44s and Sarah Ashberry, in her debut for the club finished in 1hr:07m:20s.

Edinburgh Marathon Sunday 28th May 2017

In very hot conditions, Helen Weeden and Eddie Rodger travelled to Scotland to take part in the Edinburgh marathon on Sunday.  Weeden completed her 39th marathon in a time of 4hrs:26m:49s and Rodger came home in 4hrs:45m:30s.

 

 

Kent Circuit Marathon Saturday 27th 2017

Rik Holden completed the Kent Circuit Marathon on Saturday in a time of 3hrs:56m:53s.

East Kent Relays Tuesday 23rd May 2017

At the first inter club  East Kent relays last tuesday at Folkestone, the club had an excellent turnout, with the club having 13 teams across the various ladies and men’s age groups and a junior team.  Highlights included a 1st place finish for the ladies senior team, 2nd place in the men’s Vet40 category, and 4th place in the very strong Senior male category.

 

By Keith Haynes

Ultra Draille Saturday 20th May 2017

Ultra Draille Saturday 20th May 2017

Neil Cloke, had an impressive performance in the Ultra Draille on Saturday, finishing in 7th overall and 3rd in his age category. On a very difficult and demanding off road course of 120km, starting at Causse -de-la-Selle in Southen France with a very early 5.30 am set off, he had to overcome unforgiving terrain and extreme climbs to the finish in St-Mathieu-de-Treviers. Cloke completed the course in an excellent time of 17hrs:18m:56s.

Ashford Summer Series 5k Friday 19th May 2017

Robert Latala warmed up for the Folkestone 10k this coming Sunday with a win at the Ashford Summer series 5k race at Victoria park. Latala finished with a commanding lead of over 2 minutes over the 2nd placed runner to finish in an impressive time of 15m:57s.

Ryan Edwards continued his excellent recent improvement to record yet another personal best to finish 3rd in 18m:35s, just holding of the challenge of Paul Moses who finished 5th and 1st Vet50 in 18m:46s, with Dean Bracken close behind in 6th place in 18m:51s.

Richard Baker, after his ultra debut the previous weekend, ran a personal best to come home 7th in 19m:12s, Robert Carpenter was 12th in 19m:46s, Mark Attenborough ran a personal best in 19m:54s, Kevan James finished in 20m:46s, Brad Bunk 21m:26s(pb), Stu Nunn in 21m:41(pb), Christine Costiff was 3rd lady and 1st Vet55 in 22m:17s, Rod Kessack in 23m:00s, Neil Hope in 24m:10s(pb), Steve Hickman in 26m:09s and Becky Hodgson in 31m:14s.

Ashford Summer Series 10k Friday 19th May 2017

In the Ashford Summer series 10k, Trevor Kay finished in 3rd place in 37m:45s, Eddie Rodger was 13th in 49m:34s and Will Whittington 14th in 51m:18s.

Out of the blue Battle 10k Thursday 18th May 2017

In very heavy rain, Jonny Wells completed the Out of the blue Battle 10k around a muddy and hilly course of Ashburnham House near Battle in a time of 42m:34s.

University of Kent 10k Sunday 21st May 2017

Jonny Wells completed his 2nd 10k in 3 days when he took part in the University of Kent 10k in hot conditions on a undulating out and back off road course. Wells completed the course in 41m:12s, with team mates, Anthony Brown finishing in 43m:07s and Rhian Shrimplin in 50m:04s.

By Keith Haynes

Bewl Water Ultra Saturday 13th May 2017

Bewl Water Ultra Saturday 13th May 2017

On a busy weekend of racing for club members in the Bewl Water Ultra, Darren Santer was first home for the club on a 3 lap hilly 37.5 mile  course of the Bewl water country park in Lamberhurst.  Santer outsprinted  Richard Baker,  at the finish to come home 24th in 6hrs:54m:46s, just 1 second ahead of  Baker, who was making his ultra debut in 25th in 6hrs:54m:47s.  Close behind was Richard Holden, who finished 26th in a time of 6hrs:57m:29s.

 

North Downs Way 50  Ultra Saturday 13th May 2017

On a tough 50 mile course along the North Downs way national trail, starting at Farnham in Surrey and taking in a brutal climb at Box hill and finishing at Knockholt Pound on the outskirts of Greater London, Neil Buckey completed the ultra race in a time of 11hrs:30m:06s.  Steve Wellsted, despite having his training for the race effected by injury, came home in an excellent time of 12hrs:46m:27s to record a new personal best.

Bewl Water Half Marathon Saturday 13th May 2017

Run on the same course as the Ultra, Christine Costiff and Gill O’Connor finished together at the Bewl Water Half marathon,  in a time of 1hr:48m:09s

Stelling Minis 10k  Sunday 14th May 2017

At the Stelling Minis 10k, Trevor Kay ran an excellent race on a testing course to finish 4th in a time of 38m:17s, with Paul Moses finishing in 10th place and 1st MV50 in 39m:47s and Jaclyn Kay finishing in 55m:05s in her debut race for the club.

Sittingbourne Invicta 10k Sunday 14th May 2017

At the Sittingbourne Invicta 10k, Scotty Lynch finished in 10th place and 2nd MV40 in a time of 40m:04s.

By Keith Haynes

Round the Houses Junior race Sunday 7th May 2017

Round the Houses Junior race  Sunday 7th May 2017

Tom Green won the year 3 and 4  junior race in a course record time on Sunday at the Round the houses race at Hythe.  On the 922 meter course, Green knocked 5 seconds from the previous best time to win in 03m:16s.

Ashford parkrun Saturday 6th May 2017

At the latest Ashford parkrun on Saturday, Dan Green was first home for the club with his 18m:50s time, giving him a 3rd place finish and 1st MV45, Dean Bracken came home 6th in 19m:29s, Richard Baker 8th in 19m:37s, Paul Moses 10th in 19m:39s, Shane Dragwidge 12th in 20m:01s, Robert Carpenter 14th in 20m:10s, and Mark Attenborough 22nd in 20m:47s.

Carl Ireland ran  a personal best with his 32nd place finish in 21m:38s, Gill O’Connor was 3rd lady and 1st in WV55 category in 21m:44s, Stu Nunn 38th in 22m:33s, Rod Kessack 45th in 22m:54s, Terry Sellen 48th in 23m:06s, Mark Carlton 49th in 23m:15s and Will Whittington finished in 25m:17s.  Jaclyn Kay ran a personal best in 25m:30s, Trevor Kay finished in 25m:38s, Ann Fidge in 28m:57s, Julie Foster in 31m:16s and Simon Jackson in 31m:20s.

By Keith Haynes