2022 10k Results

Ashford & District 10Km

13th February 2022

Firstly, we would like to say a massive thank you to everyone who makes putting on this event possible. Girlings Solicitors for their continued sponsorship. Our  army of members who kindly gave up their morning to marshal, direct traffic, set up and clear down the course. The brilliant Sporting Events UK as our official race organiser.

It was great to be back after a long and frustrating pandemic. Most importantly, we would like to thank our athletes for taking part.

 

William Knight 1st Male

William is already known to us and it is always a pleasure to watch him race.  The Ashford AC athlete has had an incredible start to the year by setting a 5km personal best of 15:37 at Hastings Parkrun in January. To follow up he takes the honours at our 10km event in an astonishing 32 Minutes and 28 Seconds. He is definitely one keep an eye out for at future events. 2nd place was claimed by Ben Williams, a new name to the 10km scene and what a brilliant entrance. Adam Stokes followed in 3rd place to show his class as an incredibly experienced athlete.

Pictured: William Knight – 10km Winner

 

Kerstin Sung 1st Female

Kerstin is one of those athletes who likes to stay race fit. A keen eye will see her placing highly in events all over the county. The Maidstone athlete has already competed in 7 events this year. She made light work of our undulating course finishing in a time of 39:40. Kerstin is no stranger to a sub 40 minute 10k and will be pleased to add our 2022 event to her number 1 finish count. 2nd place was awarded to Folkestone’s Nikki Goodwin as she returns to her best following a fierce cross country season. Grace Gibbens takes 3rd with an impressive 43:33. Grace took to competing only last year but already looking to follow in Cole Gibbens footsteps achieving a podium finish at an A&D event.

Pictured: Kerstin Sung – F 10km Winner

 

 

Full Results

Search By Athlete
Search By Club     

Position Time Athlete Age Cat Gender Club
1 32:28:00 William Knight U23 M Ashford AC
2 34:12:00 Ben Williams SEN M Unattached
3 34:30:00 Adam Stokes V35 M Bristol & West/Royal Navy
4 35:38:00 Ian King V50 M Ashford AC
5 35:41:00 Matthew Dennis SEN M Tonbridge
6 35:55:00 Lee Hardie V40 M Unattached
7 36:21:00 Thomas Lockhart U20 M Tonbridge
8 36:59:00 Tomas Vnucak V40 M Paddock Wood
9 37:29:00 Sahil Sood SEN M Ashford AC
10 37:59:00 Keith Russell V45 M Ashford TC
11 38:21:00 Padam Kumar V50 M
12 38:22:00 Richard Huckstepp V40 M Ashford AC
13 38:45:00 David Sadler V50 M Faversham
14 38:52:00 Matt Finch V40 M
15 38:55:00 James Doncaster V40 M Brentwood RC
16 39:08:00 Neil Strange V50 M Tri Spirit
17 39:34:00 Kerstin Sung V45 W Maidstone
18 39:45:00 Gerard O’Sullivan V50 M Ashford AC
19 39:50:00 Frazer Duncan SEN M
20 40:30:00 Carl Fraser V50 M Vegan
21 40:53:00 Nick Varley V50 M Dartford H/Dartford RR
22 41:20:00 Andrew Davies V35 M Ashford AC
23 41:35:00 Stephen Castle V40 M
24 41:36:00 David Hall V50 M Dartford Harriers
25 41:37:00 Dan King V50 M Arena 80
26 41:44:00 Ian Merrick SEN M Folkestone
27 41:50:00 Paul McAuliffe V65 M Medway & Maidstone
28 42:02:00 David Ramon V50 M
29 42:31:00 Nikki Goodwin V40 W Folkestone
30 42:46:00 Martin Muckett V40 M
31 43:09:00 Luke Sutton SEN M Curious Runners
32 43:25:00 Daniel Staples SEN M Curious Runners
33 43:28:00 Wez Brooks V40 M
34 43:33:00 Grace Gibbens U20 W Invicta East Kent
35 43:33:00 Jason Caldwell V50 M
36 43:33:00 Andrew Gibbens V55 M Invicta East Kent
37 43:44:00 Morgan Bloomer SEN M
38 43:44:00 Daniel Baker V45 M Dover
39 43:53:00 Dylan Jones SEN M Ashford and District RRC
40 43:59:00 Roger Hyland V60 M SCVAC
41 44:15:00 Jaime Steele V40 M
42 44:58:00 Kirsty Wilson SEN W Folkestone
43 44:59:00 Tristam Burgess V40 M Ashford TC
44 45:06:00 Vicky Scott V35 W Folkestone
45 45:16:00 Robert Eaton V40 M Curious Runners
46 45:17:00 Freddie Newing U17 M Ashford AC
47 45:29:00 Deborah Parris V50 W Canterbury
48 45:36:00 Kathy Lister SEN W Westwell Wanderers
49 45:47:00 Ian Howden V40 M
50 45:47:00 Paul Carter V40 M
51 45:49:00 Matt Butt SEN M
52 45:54:00 Marc Curtis V50 M
53 46:09:00 Dan Gay V50 M
54 46:33:00 Martin Moxham SEN M
55 46:44:00 Ellie Denton SEN W
56 46:55:00 Hayley Empett SEN W Westwell Wanderers
57 46:57:00 Joanna Oliver SEN W
58 46:59:00 Mark Croucher SEN M Thanet Running Club
59 47:00:00 Katy Peri V40 W
60 47:04:00 Mark Baldock V50 M
61 47:16:00 Andrew Legge V40 M
62 47:16:00 Nathan Leigh V40 M Fetch Everyone
63 47:18:00 Jamie Culver SEN M Deal TC
64 47:35:00 Jonathan Clark V50 M
65 47:51:00 Catherine O’Connor V50 W Folkestone
66 47:55:00 Paul Hannay V35 M Folkestone
67 47:58:00 Samantha Pyrah V50 W Curious Runners
68 48:01:00 Kevan Strand SEN M
69 48:05:00 Zane Etches V40 M
70 48:10:00 Robert Swinerd V55 M Ashford TC
71 48:11:00 Shaun Tunca V50 M Vegan
72 48:17:00 Simon Allan V40 M Egerton Running & Cycling Club
73 48:26:00 Chi Hung Sung V40 M Medway Fit
74 48:27:00 Paula Warboys V40 W Egerton Running & Cycling Club
75 48:28:00 Rose Clapton V40 W
76 48:31:00 John Smithard V50 M
77 48:32:00 David Dunn V40 M Canterbury
78 48:45:00 Kevin Shannon V45 M Liverpool RC
79 48:56:00 Ed Deal V45 M Lonely Goat RC
80 48:58:00 Emily Parris SEN W
81 49:00:00 Mark Hyham V50 M
82 49:02:00 Nadim Sheikh V50 M
83 49:06:00 Sean Broughton SEN M Murray All-Stars
84 49:18:00 William Jarvis SEN M Folkestone
85 49:19:00 Bex Bell SEN W Folkestone
86 49:25:00 Alan Purchase V60 M Striders of Croydon
87 49:38:00 Jacob Barker SEN M Murray All-Stars
88 49:39:00 Charles Leigh-Pemberton V40 M Westwell Wanderers
89 49:45:00 David Robinson SEN M
90 49:51:00 Laura Archer SEN W
91 49:54:00 Karen Ash V40 W Deal Tri
92 49:57:00 Lee Nicholson SEN M
93 49:59:00 Bradley Kindell V50 M
94 50:05:00 Michael Wills SEN M
95 50:07:00 Joanna Furneaux V40 W
96 50:07:00 Ben Holloway SEN M
97 50:16:00 Terry Sellen V50 M
98 50:26:00 Paul Barron V60 M Ashford Tri
100 50:33:00 Paula Reading SEN W Canterbury
99 50:33:00 Paul Gauntlett V45 M Ashford TC
101 50:35:00 Chris Carter V40 M
102 50:37:00 Andrew Ovenden V40 M
103 51:01:00 Ed Findlay V50 M
104 51:12:00 Garry Birch V60 M Ashford Tri
105 51:12:00 Ben Robinson V40 M
106 51:21:00 Nick Norton V50 M
107 51:31:00 Max Ransley V45 M Ashford TC
108 51:31:00 Richard Stokes V45 M Invicta East Kent
109 51:35:00 Stephen Cleaver V40 M
110 51:37:00 Guy Powell V40 M
111 51:38:00 Ashley Brooks SEN M
112 51:42:00 Hazel Turner V40 W
113 52:01:00 Ben Hewitt SEN M Curious Runners
114 52:08:00 Wesley Lynch SEN M Curious Runners
115 52:13:00 Sophie Hewitt SEN W Curious Runners
116 52:21:00 Daniel Tedesco V40 M Curious Runners
117 52:22:00 Trevor Sparkes V50 M Ashford RRC
118 52:33:00 Natalie Lange SEN W
119 53:00:00 Natalie Whyte V40 W Lonely Goat RC
120 53:20:00 Derek Smith V50 M
121 53:22:00 Helen Bradley V40 W
122 53:23:00 Clint Townsend V40 M
123 53:24:00 Megan Bailham SEN W
124 53:49:00 Elliot Rawlings V50 M Lonely Goat RC/Unattached
125 53:51:00 Toni Slaughter V50 W
126 53:53:00 Martin Williams SEN M
127 54:24:00 Jennifer Quinn V40 W Folkestone
128 54:30:00 Darren Griffin V50 M
129 54:32:00 Lauren Gilbert SEN W
130 54:40:00 Rachel Ford V40 W Medway Fit
131 55:11:00 Paul Whyte V40 M
132 55:15:00 Gail Smith V40 W Egerton Running & Cycling Club
133 55:15:00 Alan Wilby V50 M
134 55:16:00 Anthony Poole V50 M
135 55:21:00 Paul Pilcher V50 M Ashford Tri
136 55:25:00 Dawn Potts V40 W
137 55:33:00 Jon Watts V50 M Beginners2Runners
138 55:36:00 Andy Patching V65 M Sittingbourne/Unattached
139 55:40:00 Ian Burgess V50 M
140 55:41:00 Ellis Burgess SEN M
141 55:43:00 Doug Matthews V60 M Egerton Running & Cycling Club
142 56:03:00 Claire Lampard V50 W
143 56:14:00 Kathryn Tiernan V40 W
144 56:27:00 Malgorzata Ciesielska V40 W
145 56:29:00 Brian Austin V50 M
146 56:39:00 Michael Harvey V45 M Rebel Runners – Medway
147 56:50:00 Kat Ford SEN W
148 56:56:00 Thomas Shaw-Dunn SEN M Ashford Tri
149 56:58:00 Aimee Dance SEN W
150 57:00:00 Emily Dash SEN W
151 57:01:00 Laura Robinson SEN W
152 57:13:00 Emma Salmon SEN W Curious Runners
153 57:14:00 Gary Waghorn V50 M Curious Runners
154 57:16:00 Justine Gudgin V40 W Ashford Striders
155 57:39:00 Claire Jones V40 W Coastal Striders
156 57:41:00 Ian Dunning V50 M Ashford Tri
157 58:01:00 Steve Brand V60 M
158 58:09:00 David Ford V50 M
159 58:14:00 James Duval SEN M
160 58:20:00 Richard Hudson V65 M Canterbury
161 58:32:00 Heather Jupp SEN W Vegan Runners
162 58:37:00 Laura Murray V35 W Faversham
163 58:50:00 Roland Furneaux SEN M
164 59:06:00 Chris Brightling SEN M
165 59:06:00 Jonathan Masucci SEN M
166 59:09:00 Caroline Marlow V40 W
167 59:11:00 Paul Gregory V55 M Hawkinge Hurricanes
168 59:19:00 Jonathan Cavell V50 M
169 59:25:00 Katie Pyhyk SEN W
170 59:30:00 Kyle Dobson SEN M
171 59:30:00 Wayne Harris SEN M
172 59:35:00 Clive York V40 M
173 60:05:00 Rebecca Manford SEN W
174 60:05:00 Kevin Young V40 M
175 60:22:00 Matthew Goldup V50 M
176 60:23:00 Emma Bevan V40 W
177 60:50:00 Jennifer Cott V50 W
178 60:58:00 Karen Brandon SEN W
179 61:06:00 Nicola Spencer SEN W
180 61:07:00 Michelle Tuck V50 W Coastal Striders
181 61:21:00 Carolyn Anderson V40 W
182 61:22:00 Diana Ince V50 W
183 61:25:00 Karen Edwards V40 W Ashford Striders
184 61:29:00 Damon Goddard V40 M
185 61:37:00 Rebecca Thorne SEN W Curious Runners
186 61:58:00 Caroline Parkinson V55 W Faversham
187 62:09:00 Sarah De’Athe V50 W Beginners2Runners
188 62:17:00 Michael Barton V60 M
189 62:25:00 Mark Harris V50 M
190 62:25:00 Lindis Harris V50 W
191 62:36:00 Indrajit Saru Mager V40 M
192 62:36:00 Kitabi Saru Mager SEN W
193 62:40:00 Caroline Barker SEN W
194 62:44:00 Gavin Hart V50 M Civil Service Sports Club (CSSC)
195 62:51:00 Andy Carter V60 M
196 62:53:00 Karen Thomson V40 W
197 62:54:00 Trayc Randall V40 W
198 62:54:00 Martin Randall V50 M
199 62:58:00 Dean Corona SEN M
200 62:59:00 Dan Balsom V40 M
201 63:03:00 Wendy Wheeler V50 W
202 63:06:00 Sarah Meredith V40 W
203 63:17:00 Sarah Swansbury SEN W
204 63:39:00 Issy Hickmott V40 W
205 63:39:00 Lindsey Sutton V40 W
206 63:42:00 Jodie Torrance V40 W
207 63:42:00 Natasha Powell SEN W
208 63:59:00 Andrew Ford V50 M Medway Fit
209 64:07:00 Bea Berger V40 W Stour Striders Running Club
210 64:15:00 Catherine Wall V50 W Ashford Striders
211 64:53:00 Alison Newman V50 W Ashford Striders
212 64:54:00 Debbie Thompson V55 W Larkfield
213 64:55:00 Penny Arundel V55 W Larkfield
214 64:55:00 Bill Sharp SEN M
215 64:59:00 Jamil Mughal V50 M Medway Fit
216 65:04:00 John Hedges V50 M Stour Striders Running Club
217 65:12:00 Rachel Forrester SEN W Ashford Striders
218 65:20:00 Gemma Croucher V40 W
219 65:21:00 Alison Stimson V50 W
220 65:21:00 David Holland V55 M Ashford Striders
221 65:32:00 Hazel Forrester V50 W Ashford Striders
222 65:36:00 Lesley Jarvis V60 W
223 65:40:00 Abigail Hart SEN W
224 66:00:00 Phillip Sheppard V60 M Coastal Striders
225 66:05:00 Scott Hawkins SEN M
226 66:19:00 Nick Hilditch V60 M South Kent
227 66:24:00 Charlotte Lambert SEN W
228 66:32:00 Vanessa Jones V50 W
229 66:44:00 Christina Howse V40 W
230 66:45:00 Carla Nolan SEN W Beginners2Runners
231 66:49:00 Susan Butcher V40 W Ashford Striders
232 67:00:00 Tim Carr V60 M Maidstone
233 67:05:00 Vanessa Lucas V40 W Beginners2Runners
234 67:07:00 Terry Brightwell V60 M England Athletics
235 67:25:00 Kevin Flower V60 M
236 67:40:00 Lorraine Gibbens V60 W Speedy Pluckers
237 67:40:00 Luca Corona SEN M
238 68:13:00 Brian Forrester V50 M Ashford Striders
239 68:26:00 Katy Barker SEN W
240 68:53:00 Linda Steed V65 W Hawkinge Hurricanes
241 69:00:00 Sara Dewar V55 W Ashford Striders
242 69:14:00 Vanessa Patching V65 W Sittingbourne
243 69:54:00 Jo Sherrington V50 W
244 70:03:00 Lacey Robson SEN W Stour Striders Running Club
245 70:20:00 Tracy Tems V40 W
246 70:25:00 Jenny Pool V40 W
247 71:14:00 Stephen Secular V60 M
248 72:36:00 Michelle Aldhouse V40 W Beginners2Runners
249 72:48:00 Nicola Podd Podd V40 W Beginners2Runners
250 73:22:00 Ray Mia V40 M Waltham Meowsers
251 73:28:00 Joanne Quinn V40 W Beginners2Runners
252 73:56:00 Melissa Dawkins SEN W
253 73:58:00 Zoe Britt V40 W
254 74:04:00 Katrina Potter V45 W Sittingbourne
255 75:00:00 David Hoben V65 M Surrey WC/Veterans/Striders of Croydon
256 77:14:00 Helen Merrick SEN W
257 78:39:00 Irene Beck V45 W Lonely Goat RC
258 79:20:00 David Church V40 M Sittingbourne Striders
259 80:06:00 Hannah Downs SEN W
260 80:25:00 Penelope Fox V60 W
261 80:47:00 Zoe Blane SEN W
262 81:40:00 Daisy Robb V35 W Faversham
263 81:40:00 Sarah Culver V40 W Faversham
264 81:41:00 Sarah Ball V40 W Faversham
265 82:37:00 Kylie Newport SEN W Coastal Striders