Welcome to Ashford & District RRC! Established since 1988 and based at Sandyacres Sports & Social Club in Ashford, we take part in road running, cross country and long-distance walking. Why not join us on a Tuesday or Thursday night from 7pm?

Tuesday night sessions have now reverted to 7pm but please don't arrive before 6:45pm as the gates will not be open. If arriving early please don't block the gate.


The Usual Suspects Challenge, Samphire Hoe – Saturday & Sunday 16th/17th December 2017

The Usual Suspects Challenge, Samphire Hoe – Saturday & Sunday 16th/17th December 2017

Rik Holden achieved an impressive marathon double this weekend completing the 26.2 mile distance on Saturday and Sunday. Holden completed The Usual Suspects challenge held at Samphire Hoe, near Dover, finishing the 1st day in 0​​4hrs:01m:12s followed by 04hrs:25m:06s on day 2. Holden will now take on the Dymchurch Marathon next weekend.

Portsmouth Coastal Marathon – Sunday 17th December 2017

Steve Hickman completed his 144th marathon overall at the Portsmouth Coastal Marathon on Sunday. The course, which as the name suggests, takes in the coastal route around Portsmouth and Hayling Island proved to be a difficult task this year with added icy conditions, however Hickman finished in a creditable 04hrs:27m:35s.

The Christmas Pudding Dash – Saturday 16th December 2017

Christine Costiff and Gill O’Connor completed The Christmas Pudding Dash, 5 miler on Saturday. The East Sussex cross country course proved to be undulating and muddy with Christine Costiff finishing 46th overall and 1st in age category in 41m:16s and Gill O’Connor just behind in 48th in 41m:19s, 2nd in age category.

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 16th  December 2017

Trevor Kay’s return to form from injury was completed on Saturday as he strode to victory in the town’s latest parkrun. He was chased down by 3 team mates with A&D dominating the top 5 finishing positions.

Kay finished in 18m:27s followed by Jon Wells in 18m:59s and Paul Moses in 19m:26s. Scott Lynch crossed the line in 4th in a time of 19m:31s.

A&D junior Tom Green finished next in an impressive PB time of 21m:31s, 14th overall and Dan Green in 21m:32s in 15th. Richard Baker completed the top 20 in 22m:08s with James Chapman in 22m:43s (25th). Terry Sellen was next to cross the line in 23m:07s (29th) and Rod Kessack in 23m:42s finishing 35th.

Sandi Mortimer came home for the club in 25m:46s (48th) with John and Ann Fidge finishing in 29m:04s (88th) and 30m:01s (93rd) respectively.

Meanwhile Anthony Brown took on the Folkestone parkrun, finishing 21st overall in 22m:27s.

By Mark Carlton

Maidstone Harriers Turkey Run – Sunday 10th December 2017

Maidstone Harriers Turkey Run – Sunday 10th December 2017

Adrian Moody and Sue Reader completed the popular 6.5 mile Turkey Run in 50m:12s and 1hr:12m:05s respectively. The course, which is largely ran off-road proved to be a difficult proposition on Sunday morning with the inclement freezing rain, strong winds and muddy conditions.

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 09th  December 2017

Paul Moses finished just inside the top 10 at the towns Parkrun on a cold Saturday morning finishing in 19m:47s. Richard Baker and Carl Ireland crossed the line in 21m:07s (18th) and 21m:22s (19th) respectively to complete the top 20.

Gill Pragnell was the first female to finish overall in a time of 22m:11s (23rd) with Terry Sellen just behind in 22m:14s (24th). Rod Kessack was next to finish in 23m:04s (35th) with William Whittington in 24m:17s (45th).

John Fidge was next home for the club in 27m:29s (75th) with Ann Fidge in 29m:12s (102nd) and Becky Hodgson in 33m:07s (126th).

Meanwhile Jon Wells took on the Maidstone parkrun, finishing 8th overall in 19m:12s whilst Gill O’Connor completed the Riddlesdown, Croydon parkrun in 23m:46s finishing 32nd.

By Mark Carlton

Kent Veterans Cross Country Championship – Saturday 02nd December 2017

Kent Veterans Cross Country Championship – Saturday 02nd December 2017

It was another busy weekend of Cross Country action for Ashford & District RRC. In the Men’s 40-49 category, Daniel Green finished the 5.3 mile course in Central Park, Dartford in 33m:37s (35th) Julius Samson followed closely behind in 34m:42s (42nd), Jon Wells finished in 34m:52s (44th) and Richard Baker crossed the line in 36m:38s (59th). Overall the Men’s team came 8th (out of 12).

In the Women’s 35-44 category, the 3 mile course saw Lucy Johnstone finish 1st for the club in 25m:06s (43rd) and Sue Reader, women’s vice-captain, in 27m:50s (45th).

Scott Lynch, men’s club captain, came home 1st for the club in the Men’s 50-59 category in a time of 35m:30s (23rd) with Paul Moses close behind in 35m:46s (27th) and Adrian Moody in 37m:45s (43rd). The men’s team also came 8th overall in the team competition.

Finally, Helen Weeden was 1st for the club in the Women’s 45-54 category in 25m:23s (43rd) and Becky Hodgson in 28m:43s (48th).

Fowlmead Challenge– Saturday 02nd December 2017

Mark Attenborough successfully completed 7 laps of the 4.37 mile Fowlmead  trail challenge (31.1 miles in  total) at Betteshangar Country Park in a time of 5hrs:12m:43s finishing 4thoverall.

Lanzarote 4 Day Challenge

Christine Costiff finished 2nd in category completing a 10k race on day one followed by an 8 mile hilly, trail run. The 3rd day saw Costiff take on a sandy 5K beach run and finished off with a half marathon on day 4.

Thanet 10 mile – Sunday 03rd December 2017

Steve Hickman took part in the Alan Green Memorial 10 mile race along Westgate Pavillion on Sunday finishing 185th overall in a time of 1hr:28m:28s

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 2nd December 2017

Ashford & District RRC featured prominently at the top of the leader board at the towns latest parkrun. Robert Latala breezed home in 1st place in 17m:34s with Carl Jones just over a minute behind in 3rd place in 18m:39s.

Chris Boyce continued his return to form, aiming to dip under 19 minutes, but coming up just short in 5th place in 19m:01s. Trevor Kay, returning from injury, finished 7th in 19:04s.

Keith Haynes followed, just outside the top 10 in 11th place in 20m:39s and Dean Bracken finished 13th in 20m:50s. Mark Carlton and James Chapman crossed the line in 21st and 22ndposition in 21m:58s and 22m:26s respectively with Mark Harrison in 29th place, 23m:00s,Rod Kessack in 32nd in 23m:07s and Jaclyn Kay in 25m:50s (52nd).

By Mark Carlton

Brett Owler Marathon / Half Marathon / 10k – Sunday 26th November 2017

Brett Owler Marathon / Half Marathon / 10k – Sunday 26th November 2017 
 
]Rik Holden completed the multi-lap, multi-terrain Brett Owler Marathon finishing 10th overall in a time of 3hrs:38m:28s as the lone entrant from the club. Filiz Salih was first home for the club in the Half Marathon in 1hr:57m:59s and finishing 66th overall and Becky Hodgson finished in a personal best of 2hrs:35m:33s.
Meanwhile in the 10k event, Scott Lynch finished 5th overall despite taking a mile long detour in a time of 48m:08s. Gill Pragnell took the honour of being 1st lady home overall, completing the course in 48m:35s. Heather Johnston finished 36th in a time of 59m:01s and Shelly Blake crossed the line in 1hr:00m37s (42nd).
 
Kent League Women’s Cross Country– Saturday 25th November 2017
 
The 3rd round of fixtures held at Danson Park in Bexley saw Lucy Johnstone finish 1st for the club in 26m:10s (120th), Helen Weeden followed in 27m:33s (131st), Emma Hargreaves finished in 28m:36s (140th) and shortly followed by Sue Reader in 28m:43s (142nd).
 
The womens team currently lie 16th (out of 21) overall after 3 fixtures.
 
Ashford Tri Club 666 – Sunday 26th November 2017
 
Held in Kings Wood, Challock, the Ashford Tri Club 666 Trail run saw Dan Green cross the line in 3rd overall in a time of 49m:25s, Jon Wells followed in 4th with a time of49m:44s. Paul Moses and Chris Boyce finished 11th in 53m:00 and 12th in 53m:52s respectively and Adrian Moody completed the tough course in 55m:23s, 15th overall.
 
Hayling Island 10 mile – Sunday 26th November 2017
 
Steve Hickman travelled to Hampshire for the Hayling Island 10 mile and completed the course in 1hr:28m:17s.
 
Ashford Parkrun – Saturday 25th November 2017
 
On a rather chilly morning, 184 hardy souls braved the near sub-zero conditions with Keith Haynes finishing 1st for the club in 10th position in a time of 20m:34s.Carl Ireland set a personal best in 18th, Ricky Hickman (19th) and Paul Moses (20th) completing the top 20 in 21m:10s, 21m:41s and 21m:43s respectively.
 
Richard Baker finished 25th overall in 22m:07s swiftly followed by James Chapman in 22m:08s (26th) and Terry Sellen in 22m:18s (27th).Pat Butler crossed the line in 22m:42s (31st) with Rod Kessack in 23m:36s (40th). John and Ann Fidge finished in 28m:21s (100th) and 28m:53s (106th) respectively and Heather Johnston, completing tail-runner duties finished in 57m:15s.
 
Meanwhile, around the country, Gill O’Connor competed in the Bournemouth parkrun, finishing 74th overall in a time of 22m:40s whilst Mark Carlton took on the Folkestone parkrun and finished 23rd in a personal best of 21m:39s.
 
 
By Mark Carlton

Bedgebury Forest Half Marathon – Sunday 19th November 2017

Bedgebury Forest Half Marathon – Sunday 19th November 2017

Set within Bedgebury Pinetum, the inaugural Bedgebury Forest Half Marathon saw Jon Wells finish 2nd overall in an impressive time of 1hr:28m:48s. Christine Costiff finished 44th and won the female vet 55 category in 1hr:46m:50s and Rhian Shrimplin dipped under the 2 hour mark on what was a challenging course in 1hr:58m:02s and 91st position overall.

Marden Half Marathon – Sunday 19th November 2017

On a rather chilly morning, Brad Bunk finished 1st for the club and set a new personal best of 1hr:40m:42s finishing 31st overall. Mark Carlton followed in 1hr:44m:30s (36th) and Aaron Homewood in 1hr:45m:30s (39th) both setting personal bests in the process. Sandi Mortimer, in her debut at this distance was next to cross the line in 2hrs:01m:21s in 78th, Sue Reader finished in 2hrs:10m:58s in 91st and Sophie Edmonds, also her half marathon debut, finished in 2hrs:11m:26s and 94th position.

Meanwhile in the 10k event, ran shortly after the start of the Half Marathon, Adrian Moody finished 19th overall in a time of 44m:09s.

Gosport Half Marathon – Sunday 19th November 2017

Steve Hickman travelled to Hampshire for the Gosport Half Marathon and completed the 2 lap course in 1hr:58m:32s.

Haria Extreme Ultra Lanzarote – Saturday 18th November 2017

Neil Cloke completed the gruelling 94km Haria Extreme Ultra in Lanzarote finishing 46th overall and 8th vet male. Cloke travelled from the south of island to the very north and climbed over 2700m in total to finish in 12hrs:06m:42s

Kent Junior School Cross Country Championships – Saturday 18th November 2017

A&D junior, Tom Green, picked up his first county medal at the weekend finishing 2nd overall in the Year 5 category. He completed the 2.2k course at the Detling showground in 8m:34s which automatically qualifies him for selection for Kent in the upcoming national championships in March.

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 18th November 2017

Scott Lynch finished 1st for the club and 7th overall in a time of 19m:39s at the latest parkrun event with Keith Haynes a minute behind finishing 12th in 20m:41s. Jon Wells crossed the line in 21m:06s to finish 17th with Ricky Hickman smashing his personal best at the distance in 21m:18s. Pat Butler completed the top 20 finishing in 21m:44s.

Filiz Salih was 1st lady home for the club and in doing so achieved a new personal best of 21m:55s in 25th place, James Chapman finished just behind in 26th in a time of 22m:01s. Stuart Nunn and Mark Harrison raced neck and neck in 22m:10s (29th) and 22m:12s (30th) respectively.

Trevor Kay, on his come back from injury, finished 42nd in 23m:12s, Rod Kessack in 23m:26s (44th), Will Whittington 24m:59s (57th), Dave Hunt 25m:06s (59th), Lucy Johnstone in a personal best of 27m:29s (104th), John Fidge 28m:28s (127th), Jeremy Chambers 33m:06s (188th), Ray Morley 36m:54s (202nd) and Julie Foster in 39m:03s (215th)

Great Run Local Ashford  –  Sunday 19th November 2017

Daniel Green won the latest Great Run 5k in a time of 18m:57s, James Chapman finished 2nd in 22m:11s and Don Dewar crossed the line in 5th in 23m:22s.

By Mark Carlton

Kent Cross Country League – Saturday 11th November 2017

Kent Cross Country League – Saturday 11th November 2017

The third round of Kent League cross country Men’s fixtures took place at Footscray Meadow, Bexley on Saturday with Robert Latala finishing an impressive 5th overall in what was considered an extremely strong field.

Latala finished in 33m:53s with Jon Pearce finishing 2nd for the club in 38m:31s, 62nd overall. Dan Green dipped under 40 minutes in 39m:59s (83rd) with Jon Wells crossing the line in 40m:58s (97th) and Julius Samson in 41m:04s (101st). Paul Moses, Rob Barton and Scott Lynch closely followed in 41m:39s (114th),41m:53s (123rd) and 41m:55s (124th) respectively.

Richard Baker crossed the line next in 43m:38s (155th), Adrian Moody in 43m:54s (163rd), Robin Butler 43m:56s (165th), Chris Boyce 45m:20s (187th), Stuart Nunn 48m:04s (218th) and Mark Harrison 50m:13s (232nd).

After the third round of fixtures Ashford & District RRC sit 7th (out of 12) in the 12 to score league table (minimum of 12 finishers to score) and  9th (out of 24) in the 4 to score league.

The Poppy Half Marathon, Bexhill – Saturday 11th November 2017

Ricky Hickman continued his impressive form setting a personal best time at the half marathon distance by finishing 57th in a time of 1hr:38m:14s. It was a family affair as Steve Hickman, also competing, finished in 1hr:59m:01s.

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 11th November 2017

Carl Ireland finished 1st for the club in 12th position overall in a time of 21m:13s at the latest parkrun event. James Chapman finished 18th in a pb of 21m:52s with Terry Sellen and Mark Carlton close behind in 22m:15s (21st) and 22m:21s (23rd) respectively.

Elodie Paviot was 1st lady home overall in 23m:24s (35th), Rod Kessack in 23m:26s (36th), Will Whittington 25m:15s (54th), Sandi Mortimer 25m:19s (55th), Ann Fidge 28m:23s (89th), Lucy Johnstone 28m:51s (97th), John Fidge 29m:43s (117th) and Becky Hodgson 37m:15s (156th).

Continuing on from their fantastic effort at blindfold running last week, Anne Healy and Julie Foster navigated a rather soggy Victoria Park whilst visually impaired in a time of 40m:18s .

By Mark Carlton

Himalayan 100 mile Stage Race

Helen Weeden and Edward Rodger successfully completed the Himalyan 100 mile Stage Race. Described as one of the most spectacular running routes in the world, the Ashford & District pair, ran, walked and climbed their way through 5 days of spectacular views taking in Mount Everest, remote jungle locations, small settlements and villages and traversing major rivers.

Running up to the marathon distance per day, they had to contend with gruelling climbs with the runners completing a 10,000 feet elevation gain on the first day alone.

Deal Castle 5 Mile – Sunday 05th November 2017

Jon Wells crossed the line 1st for the club in the Deal Castle 5 mile race on Sunday finishing 16th position overall in a personal best time of 30m:34s. Adrian Moody completed the course in 35m:03s to finish 52nd overall with Stuart Nunn close behind in a personal best of 35m:47s with Filiz Salih and Sarah Ashberry also finishing with PB’s of 38m:48s (98th)and 53m:31s (267th) respectively.

Beckley 10k – Sunday 05th November 2017

Keith Haynes finished in 20th position in the Beckley 10k in a time of 42m:44s. This challenging 10k also saw fellow club member, Christine Costiff, finish 41st in 46m:20s and 1st in category.

RSBC Blindfold 10k – Sunday 05th November 2017

Meanwhile, Julie Foster and Ann Healy both completed a 10k with a twist. Held within the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Foster and Healy navigated the 10k course blindfolded and tethered in a time of 1hr:34m.

Ashford Parkrun – Saturday 04th November 2017

At the latest parkrun event, Rob Barton finished 5th overall and 1st home for the club in a time of 19m:06s with Scott Lynch and Chris Boyce completing the top 10 in 19m:40s (9th) and 19m:55s (10th) respectively.

Richard Baker finished in 11th position in 20m:01s and Paul Moses 13th in 20m:42s followed by Mark Attenborough in 18th in 21m:05s and Mark Carlton in a PB time of 22m:00s in 30th.

James Chapman completed his run in 22m:31s (37th),Terry Sellen crossed the line in 22m:36s (38th), with Filiz Salih, first lady home for the club in 23m:13s (50th). Christine Costiff and Gill O’Connor in 23m:24s (51st) and 23m:25s (52nd) respectively and Mark Harrison followed closely behind in 23m:28s (53rd).

Sandi Mortimer finished in 26m:07s (106th), Heather Johnston in a PB time of 28m:41s (148th), Becky Hodgson 31m:49s (189th) and Jeremy Chambers 32m:45s (201st).

Meanwhile, around the country, Jon Wells claimed 1st place in the Barking Parkrun finishing in 18m:44s, Rod Kessack completed the Hazlehead Parkrun in Aberdeen in 23m:57s, 53rd position overall and Ann Fidge ran the Rushmere Parkrun in 32m:35s (99th).

Great Run Local Ashford – Sunday 05th November 2017

Dan Green won the latest Great Run event in Kingsnorth in a time of 18m:55s with Claire Green finishing 12th in 28m:49s.

By Mark Carlton

SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon  – Sunday 29th  October 2017

SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon  – Sunday 29th  October 2017

Ashford & District RRC club members, Frances Hunt, Brad Bunk and Sue Reader travelled to the emerald isle on Sunday to run with 20,000 participants in the SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon.

The course, which starts and finishes close to the city centre saw Frances Hunt finish 1st for the club in a personal best of 04hrs:15m:55s, followed by Brad Bunk in 04hrs:36m:14s, and Sue Reader, whose training for the event was badly hampered by injuries, finished with an impressive personal best of 04hrs:56m:06s .

Beachy Head Marathon  – Saturday 28th  October 2017

Closer to home Julius Samson completed the challenging but scenic Eastbourne Beachy Head Marathon in 04hrs:31m:16s. Dave Hunt crossed the line is 05hrs:11m:51s and Steve Hickman, taking part in this event for the 16th time, finished in 05hrs:19m:44s.

Kent Cross Country League – Saturday 28th October 2017

The second round of cross country fixtures took place at the challenging Somerhill School in Tonbridge on Saturday.

The undulating course saw Jon Pearce finish 1st for the club in 39m:39s and 58th position overall. Rob Barton followed in 42m:09s in 96th with Jon Wells just behind in 42m:12s and 98thposition. Daniel Green was close behind finishing in 42m:50s, 111th  with Scott Lynch crossing the line in 43m:29s, 124th.

Paul Moses was next up for the club in 43m:40s finishing in 131st,  Richard Baker 45m:17s (170th), Robin Butler 45m:24s (171st), Mark Attenborough 46m:25s (185th), Kevan James 47m:09s (195th), Adrian Moody 48m:59s (210th), Chris Boyce 51m:31s (226th) and Mark Harrison 52m:08s (231st).

In the women’s 5k event, Christine Costiff finished 1st for the club in 24m:13s to finish 78th overall, Gill O’Connor finished just over a minute later in 25m:22s (101st) and Rhian Shrimplin just behind in 25m:57s (107th) with Lucy Johnstone completing the course in 30m:20s (154th).

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 28th October 2017

At the latest parkrun event, Keith Haynes was 1st home for the club in 8th place in a time of 20m:25s followed  by James Chapman in 21m:59s finishing 21st and Terry Sellen crossed the line in 22m:26s (29th).

Filiz Salih was 1st lady home for the club in 22m:33s (33rd), Rod Kessack in 22m:54s (46th), Mark Attenborough 26m:15s (105th), Jon Wells 26m:52s (116th) and Jeremy Chambers 31m:53s (208th).

Meanwhile Mark Carlton completed the Folkestone parkrun in 22m:20s, finishing 22nd overall with fellow club member Kate Williams taking part in the Whistable event finishing in 23m:48s and 44th position.

Great Run Local – Ashford  –  Sunday 29th October 2017

Rob Barton finished 1st for the club and 2nd overall in the latest Great Run Local event in Kingsnorth in a time of 19m:53s.

By Mark Carlton

Great South Run – Sunday 22nd October 2017

Great South Run – Sunday 22nd  October 2017

A small contingent of Ashford & District runners braved a breezy south coast on Sunday morning to take on the Great South Run in Portsmouth.

The 10 mile event was completed first for the club by Ingvild Drake in 01h:22m:25s. Long-time club member , Steve Hickman finished in 01h:28m:51s competing in the colours of Isle of Wight RRC on this occasion with Jeremy Chambers crossing the line in 02h:23m:24s.

Ashford Parkrun  –  Saturday 21st October 2017

A wet and windy morning greeted 233 hardy souls on Saturday as storm Brian rattled into town.  Trevor Kay finished 2nd overall for Ashford & District RRC in a time of 17m:42s. Regular parkrun tourist Jon Wells returned home to finish 5th in 18m:48s with Rob Barton and Paul Moses completing the top 10 in 9th & 10th position in times of 19m:15s and 19m:38s respectively.

Scott Lynch (11th) 19m:38s, Mark Attenborough (14th) 20m:07s and Richard Baker (19th) 20m:36s all made it into the top 20. Pat Butler continued his return to form finishing in 28th in  21m:25s with Mark Harrison closely behind in 34th in 22m:04s.

James Chapman finished in 43rd position in a time of 22m:44s followed by Rod Kessack (45th) 22m:53s and Terry Sellen (46th) 22m:54s.

First lady home for the club was Sandi Mortimer in 75th and 10th lady overall in 25m:53s. William Whittington finished in 26m:36s (86th), Ann Fidge 29m:36s (134th), Julie Foster 35m:24s (212th) and Raymond Morley 37m:32s (220th).

Meanwhile Becky Hodgson battled the notorious Leas Cliff breeze by completing the Folkestone parkrun in 35m:16s, finishing 143rd overall.

By Mark Carlton