Please email us your results so that we can publish them on the website and update your records. Don't forget to include any photos!

Deal Dinosaur 10k Sunday 23rd July 2017

Deal Dinosaur 10k Sunday 23rd July 2017

Daniel Green was first home for the club in the Deal Dinosaur 10k on Sunday, finishing in 9th place and 3rd MV40 in a time of 38m:39s, followed in by Robert Barton in 25th place in  41m:49s, Adrian Moody 49th in 45m:30s and Claire Green in 51m:37s.

Ashford Summer Series 5k Friday 21st July 2017

At the latest Ashford Summer series 5k race, the club took the top 3 places, with Dan Green finishing 1st in a time of 18m:36s, ahead of Robert Barton making his debut for the club in 2nd place in 19m:04s and Ryan Edwards in 3rd place in 19m:10s.  Mark Carlton ran a personal best as he finished in 10th in 22m:13s and Becky Hodgson 23rd in 31m:28s.

Mid Kent 5 Miler  Sunday 23rd July 2017

On a flat fast course around the course in Staplehurst, the club had some excellent performances, with Robin Butler first home for the club in a superb time of 30m:45s, placing him 17th overall and 2nd MV45. Kevan James was 37th overall and 5th MV55 in 33m:45s, Stu Nunn ran a personal best with his 49th place finish in 35m:56s and Ingvild Drake was 84th in 40m:00s.

By Keith Haynes

Cranbrook 10k Sunday 16th July 2017

Chris Valdus produced an excellent performance to win the Cranbrook 10k on Sunday in humid conditions.  Valdus (V40), held off the challenge of Simon Dahdi of Petts Wood runners to finish the challenging off road hilly race in a time of 38m:49s, with Hazel Turner finishing 33rd and 3rd lady in a time of 48m:13s and Becky Hodgson finishing in 1hr:10m:55s.

Harry Hawkes 10  Sunday 16th July 2017

Elodie Paviot took part in the Harry Hawkes 10 mile race on Sunday, a flat fast course around Kingston upon Thames, and the village of Thames Ditton.  Paviot completed the course in a new personal best of 1hr:25m:40s, finishing 307th overall, and 75th lady in a field of 640 finishers.

Ranscombe Ramble Challenge 9th July 2017  

Helen Weeden completed her 40th marathon at the Ranscombe Ramble challenge, completing the hilly course in a time of 6hrs:24m:23s.

East Kent Inter Club Relays 4th July 2017

East Kent Inter Club Relays 4th July 2017

Ashford & District road running club had a very successful set of results  in the 2017 East Kent Inter club relays final league tables, after the final relay at Canterbury last Tuesday.  The Men’s Senior A team had a close battle with Folkestone running club at the final relay to see who would win the league, with Folkestone overtaking Ashford RRC on the last leg to finish 2nd on the night, despite Ashford’s RRC’s Robert Latala running the fastest leg of the evening in a time of 11m:35s over the 2.3 mile course.  This meant that Folkestone won the overall league, with Ashford RRC finishing runner’s up.   In the Senior Women’s A league, the club also finished runner’s up overall in the league behind Folkestone.

Other highlights in the final league standings were, a win for the junior team in their category, the Senior ladies B team winning their league, and the  Men’s Vet40 B team and Vet50 B team winning their respective leagues.

Romney Marsh 10k Sunday 9th July 2017

In very hot conditions at the Romney Marsh 10k on Sunday, Trevor Kay, produced an impressive 4th place finish in 37m:25s, with Kevan James (MV50) next home in 15th place in 41m:51s, Adrian Moody (MV50) was 24th in 44m:19s, Claire Green 70th in 52m:46s and Jaclyn Kay 86th in a time of 55m:39s

Herne Bay 10k Sunday 9th July 2017

Along the coast at the Herne Bay 10k, Stu Nunn also had the hot conditions to contend with as he finished 101st and 39th MV40 out of a field of over 400 runners.

Attached are pictures of the club’s runner’s up and winners of their respective categories.  These are; Junior league winners, Men’s Senior A league runners up, Men’s Vet40 B league winners, Men’s Vet50 B league winners, Women’s Senior A league runners up, and Women’s Senior B league winners.

Midnight Marathon Sunday 25th June 2017

Midnight Marathon Sunday 25th June 2017

Daniel Green placed an excellent 17th in the Midnight marathon last Sunday in South Wales.  Green took part in the very difficult off road marathon over the Brecon Beacons with a 4800ft ascent across the course, the runners starting at the unusual start time of 5.30 in the evening,  having to complete the course by midnight, he finished the course in 4hrs:45m:33s.

Bewl 15  Sunday 2nd July 2017

In hot conditions, Johnny Wells was first home for the club at the Bewl 15 race, which is a challenging multi terrain race of 15 miles around the  Bewl water reservoir.  Wells came home in an impressive 79th out of over 800 runners in a time of 1hr:49m:13s, with Robin Butler finishing in 105th place in 1hr:52m:51s, Christine Costfiff 357th in 2hrs:16m:36s, Gill O’Connor 367th in 2hrs:16m:56s, Stephen Hickman 590th in 2hrs:37m:04s and Helen Weeden 698th in 2hrs:49m:24s.

Cliff Woods 5 miler  Sunday 2nd July 2017

Scott Lynch showed once again his strength across all the distances with a 8th place finish in the Cliff Woods 5 miler on Sunday.  Lynch(MV40) completed the course in a excellent time of 31m:37s,with Adrian Moody(MV50) finishing 20th in a time of 35m:12s.

Great Newham 10k Sunday 2nd July 2017

Julie Foster completed the Great Newham 10k in a time of 1hr:12m:53s.

East Kent Inter club relays Dymchurch Tuesday 27th June 2017

At the latest East Kent Inter club relays last Tuesday, the club once again had an large number of teams across the men’s, ladies and junior category’s.  The Senior men’s A team were just beaten to 1st place by only 2 seconds by South Kent Harriers,finishing the 4 legs in a combined time of 48m:49s.  Cj Lattimer ran the 1st leg in 12m:23s, Robert Latala, the quickest leg of the night in 11m:33s, Trevor Kay in 12m:40s and Jon Pearce the last leg in 12m.13s.   There were 1st place finishes for the MaleVet40 A team, Male Vet40 B team, Senior ladies B team, and the junior team in their respective category’s. The Senior ladies team finished 2nd behind Folkestone, meaning they are now level on points in their league going into the final relay at Canterbury.

By Keith Haynes

Photo credit Mark Cleworth

North Downs 30k race Sunday 25th June 2017

North Downs 30k race Sunday 25th June 2017

On a testing and very hilly  multi terrain course around the North Downs way, Anthony Brown and Mark Attenborough had a close run battle to be the first runner home for the club in the North Downs 30k race, with  Anthony Brown just coming out on top by only 46 seconds, in a new personal best time of 2hrs:40m:04s.  Male Vet40 runner, Mark Attenborough came in just behind Brown,  knocking  15 minutes from his personal best, finishing in a time of 2hrs:40m:50s, with Rhian Shrimplin also running a personal best in 3hrs:20m:59s.

Kent 50 mile Challenge  Saturday 24th June 2017

Stephen  Hickman  used all of his mental toughness to complete the Kent 50 mile challenge at Reculver on Saturday.  Run on a off road lapped course of just over 7 miles, Hickman completed the race in an excellent time of 11hrs:02m:16s.

Round Sheffield Run Sunday 25th June 2017

At the Round Sheffield Run on Sunday, Jonny Wells completed the 11 timed sections around the 14.5 mile hilly trail and parks around Sheffield, completing the course in a time of 2hrs:37m:00s.

Sandwich 10k Sunday 25th June 2017

Adrian Moody finished as the 3rd MV50 runner in the Sandwich 10k race on Sunday in a time of 43m:57s.

Eddie Rodger put in a brave and battling effort in his attempt to complete the 95 mile West Highland Way ultra marathon on Saturday.  Starting at 1am in the morning, Rodger took part in the one of the toughest ultra’s in the UK, having not only having to overcome the very testing terrain, but torrential rain and biting overnight wind.  Unfortunately after having 2 nasty falls out on the course, Rodger had to take the difficult decision to withdraw at the 60 mile mark.

By Keith Haynes

Ashford Summer Series 5k Friday 16th June 2017

Ashford Summer Series 5k Friday 16th June 2017

The club took the top 3 places in the latest Ashford Summer series 5k on Friday, with several runner’s producing personal best’s on the night.  Trevor Kay ran a season best time with his 1st place finish in 17m:41s, followed in by the fast improving Ryan Edwards, who lowered his personal best with a 2nd place finish in 18m:18s, and Chris Boyce in 3rd in a time of 18m:41s.  Paul Moses, just held off the challenge of Richard Baker to finish 5th in 18m:54s, with Baker running another personal best to finish 6th in 18m:55s,  Kevan James 11th in 19m:46s, Stun Nunn 19th with a personal best of 21m:20s, Brad Bunk 20th in 21m:28s and Becky Hodgson 36th in 31m:17s.

Ashford Summer Series 10k Friday 16th June 2017

In the Ashford Summer Series 10k on Friday, Rhian Shrimplin had an excellent race, finishing as the 1st lady finisher and 11th overall in 50m:08s, with Jaclyn Kay lowering her personal best to 52m:14s with her 15th place finish.

By Keith Haynes

Charing 10k Friday 9th June 2017

The club had a successful time at the Charing 10k on Friday night, with Cj Lattimer finishing in 3rd place, and the first 3 of the club’s runners combined times taking the team prize.  On a testing, hilly course, Lattimer ran a strong race to finish in a time of 37m:33s, with Paul Moses in 5th and 1st MV50 finishing in 40m:50s, Shane Dragwidge came home in 13th place in 43m:03s and Jonathan Wiles was 46th in 51m:11s.

Staplehurst 10k Sunday 11th June 2017

In very hot conditions, Kevan James led the club’s runners home at the Staplehurst 10k on Sunday.  James completed the fast course in 41st place in 41m:46s, with Stun Nunn finishing 89th in 45m:46s, Becky Hodgson finished in 1hr:05m:00s, and Julie Foster in 1hr:09m:03s.

Tenterden 5k and 10k Sunday 11th June 2017

Julius Sampson ran an excellent race at the Tenterden 10k to finish in 4th place in 41m:29s, with Christine Costiff 13th, 2nd lady and 1st WV50 in 48m:14s.  Connor Sampson finished 5th in a time of 21m:10s in the Tenterden 5k.

Bedgebury 10k Wednesday 7th June 2017

Jonny Wells finished in 3rd place in a time of 42m:33s at a tough off road Bedgebury 10k on Wednesday night.

By Keith Haynes

Inter Club East Kent Relays Minnis Bay Tuesday 30th May 2017

Inter Club East Kent Relays  Minnis Bay Tuesday 30th May 2017

At the latest round of the Inter Club East Kent relays at Minnis Bay,  the club once gain had a very large number of teams for the Men’s, Women’s and Junior team’s, who all produced some excellent performances.  The Senior Men’s  A team produced a first for the club with their 1st place finish, being the first time the club has won a senior men’s relay.  Trevor Kay ran the first leg on the 2.2 mile course in 12m:52s, Robert Latala, the quickest leg of the night in 11m:17s, Cj Lattimer in 12m:17s and Jon Pearce the final leg in 12m:10s, giving the team a combined time of 48m:36s, which was 14 seconds clear of the 2nd place Folkestone team.

 

Vitality London 10,000  Monday 29th May 2017

Bank Holiday Monday saw two of the club’s runners join 12,000 others on the start line for the Vitality London 10,000 race, which features a strong British field, with the race being held as the British 10k championship, this year’s winner being British Olympic track star, Andrew Butchart.  In very humid conditions around the Westminster looped course, which started on the Mall, Keith Haynes was first home for the club in 960th place, and 104th in his age category, in a time of 42m:33s, with Rod Kessack finishing in 1hr:06m:52s.

Ashford Parkrun  Saturday 3rd June 2017

Robert Latala was 1st home at the latest Ashford parkrun, finishing in a very impressive time of 16m:08s, with Scott Lynch running his quickest time of the year with his 4th place finish in 18m:47s, Dean Bracken close behind in 5th in 19m:03, Julius Sampson 7th in 19m:12s and Richard Archer ran a personal best finishing 12th in 19m:42s, Robert Carpenter 16th in 20m:21s, Rod Kessack in 23m:23s, Stu Nunn in 23m:59s. Simon Jackson in 25m:29s, Terry Sellen in 27m:22s, Sue Reader in 29m:44s and Julie Foster in 33m:21s.

Birkenhead Parkrun Saturday 3rd June 2017

At the Birkenhead Parkrun, John Fidge finished in 26m:47s, and Ann Fidge ran a personal best and 1st in her age category, finishing in 28m:10s.

By Keith Haynes